Cantwell & Goldman PA
Call Today for the Answers You Deserve 866-583-9129
In This Section

Helping you understand more about adjustment of status- II

In a previous post, we started discussing how truly rewarding it can be for those who originally came to the U.S. on a temporary -- or nonimmigrant -- basis to be granted legal permission to remain here on a permanent basis. We also discussed how this transition from nonimmigrant to immigrant status -- referred to as adjustment of status -- is not always the easiest given the arcane nature of U.S. immigration laws.

In recognition of this reality, we began providing some basic background information on adjustment of status and will now continue with this effort.

To recap, those eligible for an adjustment of status under the Immigration and Nationality Act must first determine which immigrant category is the most applicable to their situation -- family-based, employment-based, refugee/asylum-based.

If the person determines that family-based is the most appropriate, the family member petitioning on their behalf will have to file the Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, which establishes the familial relationship between the two parties.

To illustrate how this admittedly complex process unfolds, consider American citizens who file a Form I-130 -- along with evidence of the purported relationship -- on behalf of those who immigrants who are considered immediate relatives, meaning spouses, parents or unmarried children under the age of 21.

In general, the filing of the Form I-130 will provide a relative with a place in line for a visa with others from the same country or region who share the same familial relationship. Once a visa becomes available, the person seeking to adjust their status will then have to file the Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residency or Adjust Status, which will be subjected to a thorough review.    

However, as far as immediate relatives are concerned, since there are no numerical limits on this visa category, something known as concurrent filing is allowed. What this essentially means is that immediate relatives of U.S. citizens can file both the Form I-485 and the Form I-130 -- along with any necessary fees and supporting documents -- together to the same filing location, greatly expediting the process of adjusting their status. In other words, no two-step filing process.  

We will continue discussing this complex topic in future posts.    

Please consider speaking with a skilled legal professional if you have questions or concerns about adjustment of status or other pressing immigration law matters.

No Comments

Leave a comment
Comment Information

Contact Our Attorneys Today

Bold labels are required.

Contact Information
disclaimer.

The use of the Internet or this form for communication with the firm or any individual member of the firm does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Confidential or time-sensitive information should not be sent through this form.

close

Privacy Policy

Contact

Cocoa Office
96 Willard St., #302
Cocoa, FL 32922

Toll Free: 866-583-9129
Cocoa Law Office Map

Melbourne Office
By Appointment Only
474 N Harbor City Blvd., #1
Melbourne, FL 32935

Map & Directions

Fax:321-639-9950

We speak Spanish, Hindi, Mandarin Chinese and Japanese

Review Us